top of page
< Back

Question

Consider the following statements :
1. A bill amending the Constitution requires a prior recommendation of the President of India.
2. When a Constitution Amendment Bill is presented to the President of India, it is obligatory for the President of India to give his/her assent.
3. A Constitution Amendment Bill must be passed by both the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha by a special majority and there is no provision for joint sitting.
Which of the statements given above are correct ?
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1,2 and 3

Answer:

B

To suggest corrections, send feedback using feedback button in top menu.

To suggest corrections, use feedback icon on top menu.

Explanation:

Statement 1 is wrong: Constitution Amendment Bills donot require President's recommendation.

Statement 2 and 3 are correct as per Article 368

0

How was this explanation?

bottom of page